WELCOME TO MyRapid PORTAL

Rapid Global seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers. We understand how important it is to protect your company's information and associated data. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of information and data that is stored on our system.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any corporate or personal information (from employees or contractors) will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any data stored in our system will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your information.

Rapid Global will abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act of Australia and any other relevant law.

Information

When we refer to information we mean information that we directly collect from you, from which your identity is apparent or that our system collects during an employee or contractor induction, or any other function within any of our products. This information may include information from which your company or employee/contractor’s identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our services, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with, seminars, and conventions.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by writing to us at Level 1, Suite 8 / 240 Currie Street, Adelaide South Australia 5000, Australia. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. We will never sell your personal information or our customer list to any third party.

Storage and Access of your Data on our Servers

Due to the nature of our services, we hold or store your data on our world class data storage system servers. This can be in the form of email messages, attachments, media files, or databases. We will not reveal such data to any third party, unless required by the applicable law.

We may transfer your data for backup and disaster recovery purposes. Such copies will be treated with the same confidentiality as its originals.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers, or to other organisations involved in sale or transfer of our assets.

Access to your personal information

Through our software products we provide you with access to the information and data we hold about you. You may request any additional personal information we hold about you at any time.

Denied access to personal information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business without identifying You

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information.

Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about our services or current promotional offers.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim or as required by law.

How Safe and Secure is your Information and Data that we will hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may continue storing your personal information even after you have terminated your relationship with us.

We take all possible steps to protect any information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.